Nabeshima Cup Kendo Taikai

The Nabeshima Cup Invitational Kendo Tournament started in 1992 as a goodwill Dallas/Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai (DFWKIK) club tournament. The tournament has expanded to include dojos throughout the Southwest region of the United States.
Screen Shot 2015-03-30 at 4.32.08 PM

 

The Nabeshima Cup is an individual tournament hosted by the DFWKIK and is open to participants of SanDan and below. Traditionally, the Nabeshima Cup is a spring tournament held in the Dallas/Fort Worth area in conjunction with the Texas Open Kendo Taikai. Texas Open Kendo Taikai is for participants of YonDan and above.

DFWKIK is pleased to announce that on April 21-23, 2017, our dojo will host the Nabeshima Kendo Cup and Texas Open at Greenhill School.

2017_NC_Registration_Package
2017_NC_Registration_FormCorrected
Spring 2017 KENDO Shinsa – Application Material 04232017

Below is a brief summary of past tournament results.

Youth Division (ages 10-13) Results:

Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2015* Aiden Norris (Omaha) Roman Spanke (Omaha) Matthew Tesch (Bushinkan) Sol Joanne Hong (DFWKIK)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Elaine Fu (Cougar)
Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2013 Keeley McManus (Kent) Nathan Keplinger (RMKF) Noah Heuertz (Omaha) Akiko Kuno (DFWKIK)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Akiko Kuno (DFWKIK)
2011 Tiarnan Marsten (Kent) Keeley McManus (Kent) Eugene Lee (Austin) Daniel Nicoletti (Little Rock)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Justin Kim (Tulsa)
2009 Kai Imamura (Little Rock) Sora Imamura (Little Rock) Eugene Lee (Dallas) Tiarnan Marsten (Des Moines)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Tiarnan Marsten (Des Moines)
2007 Yun Ji Kim (Austin) Riku Imamura (Little Rock) Kyle Anderson (Houston) Kai Imamura (Little Rock)

 

* 2015 Nabeshima Youth Division is for age group (10-16) due to low participation.

Youth Division (ages 14-16) Results:

Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2013 Tiarnan Marsten (Kent) Sora Imamura (Arkansas) Kazushi Matsumoto (DFWKIK) Yuka Saito (Ito Dojo)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Yuka Saito (Ito Dojo)
2011 Kenneth Nicoletti (Little Rock) Kyle Anderson (Houston) Kai Imamura (Little Rock) Matthew Yang (New Orleans)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Kenichiro Koga (Houston)
2009 Hyun-sik Kong (Houston) Sang Ji (Houston) Riki Clement (Houston)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Andy Koke (Dallas)

 

Mudansha Division (Ikkyu & below) Results:

Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2015 – 15th Sangki Lee (DFWKIK) Izogbu Wells (Houston Budokan) Toan Nguyen (HKK) Peter Shih (DFWKIK)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
David Choe (HKK)
Margaruite Nixon (Cougar)
Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2013 – 14th Victor Lee (DFWKIK) Terry McManus (Kent) Joshua An (UT) Jake Dupre (New Orleans)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Joshua An (UT)
Amer Mujakic (Arkansas)
2011 – 13th Joao Lourenco (Dallas) Adam Schmidt (Dallas) Sanghyun Ko (College Station) Andy Koke (Dallas)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Terry McManus (Kent)
Kenny Phan (Houston)
2009 – 12th Hendrik Winata (Austin) Jeffrey Koke (Dallas) Joshua Ferguson (Kent) Sanghyun Ko (College Station)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Ahmad Abdulla (Tulsa)
Nancy Maza (Houston)
2007 – 11th Gerald Tan (Austin) Theo Kouadri (Dallas) Alex Croll (Oklahoma City) Guido Stucco (St. Louis)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Alanda Foster (Omaha)
Leelund Kim (Houston)
2005 – 10th William Velazquez (Houston) Gerald Tan (Austin) Benjamin Lowe (Texas A&M) Krutarth Triyedi (Dallas)
2003 – 9th Makoto Murayama (Houston) Jeffrey Chen (Austin) Takero Kan (Dallas) Hyun Kim (Arkansas)
2001 – 8th Takayuki Otani (Houston) Tetsuro Tsushima (Austin) Bryan Mosley (Oklahoma City) Makoto Murayama (Houston)
1999 – 7th Kevin Abe (Dallas) Paul Westblade (Memphis) David Cooper (Dallas) Kwang Chung (Dallas)
1997 – 6th Kevin Abe (Dallas) Darren Craig (Houston) Paul Westblade (Memphis) Miki Kikuchi (Austin)
1996 – 5th Darren Craig (Houston) Corey Sharman (Dallas) Yuji Ikeda (Austin) Kevin Abe (Dallas)
1995 – 4th Darren Craig (Houston) Russell Ichimura (Dallas) NA NA
1994 – 3rd Russell Ichimura (Dallas) Darren Craig (Houston) NA NA
1993 – 2nd Russell Ichimura (Dallas) Louis Bonham (Houston) Carl Basham (Dallas) NA
1992 – 1st Carl Basham (Dallas) Isao Ebihara Russell Ichimura (Dallas) Pierre Dakin (France)

 

Women’s Division (Sandan and below) Results:

Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2015 Noelle Grimes (Sno King) Alexandra Darrah (HKK) Keeley McManus (Kent) Mi Ryang Moon (Omaha)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Jennyrayne Colangan (DFWKIK)
Shamina Kerstein (Cougar)
Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2013 Noelle Grimes (Sno King) Apinya Premprajaks (Dallas) Moonkyung Kim (Colorado Springs) Alexandra Darrah (Austin)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Reiko Mizukami (Arkansas)
Huong Dang (Austin)
2011 Apinya Premprajaks (Dallas) Huong Dang (Austin) Masako Wright (Salt Lake City) Alexandra Darrah (Austin)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Janet Shim (Austin)
Lauren Menkemeller (Dallas)

 

Yudansha Division (Shodan to Sandan) Results:

Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2015 Victor Koh (Atlanta) Takuro Yamaoka (Bushinkan) Masumi Koyama (Cougar) Thor Metzinger (Ito)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
David Yao (Stevenston)
Allan Azurin (Cougar)
Tournament
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2013 Takuro Yamaoka (Bushinkan) Jason Wong (RMKF) Luis Angeli (Sen Shin Kan) Guido Stucco (St. Louis Kendo)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Ben Kiang (Budokan)
Kit Lien (Ito Dojo)
2011 An Giang (Little Rock) Michael Lindsay (Tulsa) Yong Cho (Dallas) Yuta Imoto (Houston)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
Luis Angeli (Arvada)
Shaw Furukawa (Oklahoma City)
2009 Katsuhiro Iwao (Arlington) Eric Koyama (Laredo) Jonathan Scherer (Seattle) Attila Nemeti (Moorpark)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit):
An Giang (Little Rock)
Jin Young Koo (Dallas)
2007 An Giang (Little Rock) Jeff Chen (Austin) Khanh Nguyen (Austin) Masayuki Koyama (Laredo)
Kantosho (Kiyoshi Abe Fighting Spirit): Phillip Panteloukas (Orlando)
2005 Bryan Mosely (Oklahoma City) Brian Cooper (Longmont) Manny DaCosta (Austin) Steve Sasaki (Omaha)

 

* Last Edited by DFWKIKWebmaster in April, 2015.