SWKIF Nationals Team Prospects Practice 15th of June

SWKIF will host it’s first Nationals Team Prospects Practice on Saturday, the 15th of June in Dallas, TX at Greenhill School at 1pm – 4pm.

There is a $15.00 cash participation fee, which will be collected to help cover the Gym Rental cost.

This is a wonderful opportunity to practice with your fellow Kenshi from the Federation.

DFWKIK Members Promoted at the SWKIF Spring Shinsa

Congratulations to the following members who were promoted at the SWKIF Spring Shinsa, during Nabeshima Weekend

Jess Alvarez 3Kyu
EuiJin  Kim 3Kyu
Brett Thompson 3Kyu
Frederick Widjaja 3Kyu
Tristan Ryu Bingman 1Kyu
Joshua Jang 1Kyu
Alan Kwon 1Kyu
Sang Kwon 1Kyu
Ryan Lu 1Kyu
Jennyrayne Colangan 3Dan
Sangki Lee 3Dan
Nathan Williams 3Dan
Noemi Arnal Villalba 4Dan

Results of the 2019 Nabeshima Cup and Texas Open Kendo Taikai

Congratulations to All:

Mudansha Division (1 Kyu and below)
1st Place: Joshua Jang Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
2nd Place: Joseph Kwon Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
3rd Place: Jeffery Williams El Paso Kendo Club
3rd Place: Tristian Bingman Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
Kantosho: TJ Scott-Shoichi Okamura Bellevue Kendo Club
Kantosho: Yunsu Kim Houston Kendo Kyokai

Yudansha Division (1 Dan to 3 Dan)
1st Place: Takahiro Yoshikawa Austin Kendo Doshikai
2nd Place: David Choe Houston Kendo Kyokai
3rd Place: Grant Matsuura Salt Lake Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
3rd Place: Nathan Williams Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
Kantosho: Alex Cherry Salt Lake Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
Kantosho: Zach Gonzalez Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai

Women’s Division (3 Dan and below
1st Place: Huong Dang Austin Kendo Doshikai
2nd Place: Vivian Bentley Salt Lake Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
3rd Place: Ayse Gursoy University of Texas Kendo Association
3rd Place: Jennyrayne Colangan Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
Kantosho: Lauren Menkemeller NOLA – New Orleans Kendo Club
Kantosho: Jess Alvarez Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai

Texas Open (4 dan and above)
1st Place: Michio Kajitani Arkansas Kendo Club
2nd Place: Kazuki Yamamoto Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai
3rd Place: Andrew Takahashi NOLA – New Orleans Kendo Club
3rd Place: Peter Houston Houston Kendo Kyokai
Kantosho: Jeff Chen Austin Kendo Doshikai