The Dallas/Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai was founded in 1976 and has developed into a martial arts and cultural organization which seeks to promote the growth and development of the Japanese martial arts and their related cultural activities. For over 35 years, the Dallas/Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai has continued to hold training classes; to host tournaments, seminars, and promotional testing for ranks; and to promote cultural development and awareness by performing demonstrations at schools and cultural events.

 SWKIF 2017 Iaido Seminar & Shinsa – Sept.29-Oct.1 – Longmont, CO

Yamakage Dojo in Longmont, CO will be hosting the SWKIF Iaido Seminar and Shinsa from Friday, September 29 to Sunday, October 1.
There is an open practice on Thursday evening as well.

Please let Cooper Sensei know if you will participate by this Thursday, July 20.

 🏊🏊‍♀️Dojo summer pool party – 7/22 (3-7pm)

The dojo summer pool potluck party will be held on Saturday, July 22, 2017 from 3pm to 7pm. The location will be shared during class.
Please use the google sheet to coordinate food and drinks.

 Kendo only – 7/25 – 7pm@Walnut Hill Recreation Center

Practice on Tuesday the 25th of July will be held at the Walnut Hill Recreation Center starting at 7pm until 9pm.

This will be a Kendo Only Practice.

Please arrive early and be dressed as practice will start promptly at 7pm and we need to be out of the Facility by 9pm.

Walnut Hill Recreation Center
10011 Midway Rd
Dallas, TX 75229

10th Idaho yearly Kendo Nito Seminar – July 6-9, 2017

Sensei list:

Ryoichi FUJII (藤井良一), Yamaguchi, Kyoshi 8 dan
Yoshihiro UGAJIN (宇賀神良博), Tokyo, Kyoshi 7 dan
Hirotsugu SASAKI (佐々木博嗣), Miyagi, Kyoshi 7 dan
Nobuyuki YAMANA (山名信行), Tokushima, Kyoshi 7 dan
Futoshi SATO (佐藤太), Chiba, Renshi 7 dan
Ako FUJII(藤井(石村)あ子), Yamaguchi, Renshi 6 dan

Kinesiology Building, Main Gym
1404 W Bronco Circle
Boise, ID 83706

Thursday, July 6, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Welcome Keiko
Friday, July 10:00 am – 5:00 pm, Seminar
Saturday, July 8, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, Seminar
Sunday, July 9, 9:00 am – 11:00 am, PNKF Shinsa
Sunday, July 9, 11:00 am – 3:30 pm, Seminar

Seminar is open to all.
Shinsa will offer testing for 4 dan and below.

Here is the registration form.

🇺🇸4th of July practice schedule

Our dojo is having regular practice on Sunday, July 2 but no practice on Tuesday, July 4.
Enjoy the fireworks!🎆

2017 AUSKF Kendo Nationals Results

SWKIF Men’s team took 3rd place in the men’s team match at the AUSKF national championship.
Makiko Adachi sensei took 3rd place in the women’s individual.
Takuro Yamaoka sensei won a kantosho award in Men’s individual.
Congratulations to all.

2017 AUSKF Iaido Nationals Result

2017 AUSKF Iaido Championships
Saturday, June 10 — Bryn Mawr PA

Division one: Mu kyu – 2 kyu
1st place: Wang, Feng (Mushinkan, SWKIF )
2nd place: Sevin, Phil (ZenBuKan, RMKIF)
3rd place: Costa, Joseph (Itto Kai, AEUSKF)
3rd place: Sandor, Adam (Agassiz Dojo, MWKF)
Kantosho: Higham, Ritchard (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)

Division two: 1 kyu – 1 dan (Murakami Cup)
1st: Cousin, Helene (Sei Zan Kan, AEUSKF)
2nd: Schuldt, Michael (Agassiz Dojo, MWKF)
3rd: Mittelstaedt, Thane (AiShinKai, PNKF)
3rd: Williams, Nathan (DFWKIK, SWKIF)
Kantosho: Huang, Kevin (Shidogakuin Rutgers, GNEUSKF)

Division three: 2 dan – 3 dan (Murosako Cup)
1st: Mullin, John (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)
2nd: Thibedeau, Kevin (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)
3rd: Dudek, David (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)
3rd: Goeke, Callie (Ren Ma, PNKF)
Kantosho: Kiss, Orsolya (Cleveland Toyuukai, GNEUSKF)

Division four: 4 dan and up (Yamaguchi Cup)
1st: Farmer, Debi (Shidogakuin NY, GNEUSKF)
2nd: Corum, Jonathan (Nichibukan, EUSKF)
3rd: Kailian, Aram (Shidogakuin NY, GNEUSKF)
3rd: Hankins, Jason (ZenBuKan, RMKIF)
Kantosho: Sheldon, Joe (River City Kendo and Iaido, SUSKIF)

Congratulations! Especially to Nathan Williams from our dojo!

June 2017 AUSKF Iaido shinsa result

2017 AUSKF Iaido shinsa results
Sunday, June 11 — Bryn Mawr PA

3rd kyu:
Gesulga, Jayson (Agassiz Dojo, MWKF)
Motov, Igor (Doshikai Kendo & Iaido Club, AEUSKF)
Perez, Gilberto (Toku Bu Kan, SEUSKF)
Senderling, Ben (Omaha Kendo & Iaido Kyokai, SWKIF)
Stadtlander-Miller, Joshua (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF
Thomason, Nathanial (Agassiz Dojo, MWKF)
Woods, Darryl (Mushinkan Kendo and Iaido Dojo, SWKIF)

2nd kyu:
Costa, Joseph (Itto Kai, AEUSKF)
Sevin, Phil (Zen Bu Kan, RMKIF)
Wang, Feng (Blade) (Mushinkan Kendo and Iaido Dojo, SWKIF)
Bang, Soo Chul (Shidogakuin NY Shidokan, GNEUSKF)
Jacobson, Michael (Agassiz Dojo, MWKF)

1st kyu:
Abrams, Dylan (Cherry Hill Ken-yu Kai, EUSKF)
Clark, Jeremie (Doshikai Kendo & Iaido Club, AEUSKF)
Higham, Ritchard (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)
Kim, Peter (Doshikai Kendo & Iaido Club, AEUSKF)
Maeda, Hiroyuki (Idaho Kendo Club, PNKF)

1st dan:
Alfandari, Dominique (Sei Zan Kendo Kai, AEUSKF)
Baker, Cheyenne (Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai, SWKIF)
Carroll, David (River City Iaido & Kendo Kyokai, SUSKIF)
Cousin, Helene (Sei Zan Kendo Kai, AEUSKF)
Schuldt, Michael (Agassiz Dojo, MWKF)
Watson, Scott (Michigan Koryu Kenkyukai, MWKF)
Williams, Nathan (Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai, SWKIF)

2nd dan:
Baker, John (Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo & Iaido Kyokai, SWKIF)
Davis, Jordy (Zen Bu Kan, RMKIF)
Rosell, Celeste (Zen Bu Kan, RMKIF)

3rd dan:
Arenas Gomez, Jose (Aizen Dojo, BRAZIL)
Sareyani, Michael (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)

4th dan:
Corchado, Sasha (Nichibukan, EUSKF)
Kiss, Orsolya (Cleveland Touyuukai , GNEUSKF)
Pattarozzi, Michael (Rocky Mountain Budokan, RMKIF)
Thibedeau, Kevin (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)

5th dan:
Hall, Gordon (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)

6th dan:
Bressler, David (Ken-Zen Institute, AEUSKF)
Hankins, Jason (Zen Bu Kan, RMKIF)
James, Nancy (Sei Zan Kendo Kai, AEUSKF)
Okuno, Samuel (Norwalk Kendo Dojo, SCKF)

Congratulations!!

2017 AUSKF Kendo National Championship (incl. Junior Championship) – June 22-25, 2017 – San Jose, CA

The National Kendo Championship and the Juniors Championship will be held at the same time:

Date: June 22-25, 2017 (Thur-Sun)
Note:
June 21st (Wed) will be Manager/Referee meetings.
June 22nd (Thur) will be the Jr. Open National Championships
June 23-25 (Fri-Sun) will be the AUSKF National Championships

Location:
Independence High School, San Jose, California

More details at AUSKF news.

RIP – Kenshi Nabeshima Sensei

RIP – Kenshi Nabeshima (鍋島健士) Sensei
(November 19,1928 – June 7,2017)

Nabeshima Sensei was born on November 19, 1928 in the Goto Islands (五島)located off the western coast of Kyushu, Japan, a part of Nagasaki Prefecture. Sensei, an acupuncturist by profession, was instrumental in the development of the Dallas Kendo Dojo, later to become the Dallas-Fort Worth Kendo and Iaido Kyokai. His body will be cremated on June 11, and his ashes will be taken to Nagasaki, where a memorial service is currently being discussed. The dojo will also be planning a memorial Keiko soon.

Let our thoughts go out to his family including his daughter Keiko and son-in-law Russell Ichimura Sensei.

Urgent: Sunday 6/18 at Sportsplex

This Sunday, June 18, our practice will be held at the same venue we used for last year’s summer Iai Camp:

Sportsplex

5702 Alpha Road
Dallas, Texas 75240

2017 AUSKF Iaido Summer Camp – June 8-12, 2017 – Bryn Mawr, PA

The 2017 AUSKF Iaido Summer Camp and Jodo workshop will be held on Thursday, June 8 to Monday, June 12, 2017 at Bryn Mawr College in PA.

GUEST INSTRUCTORS

Yasuo Sakono Sensei (迫野康雄), Hanshi Iaido 8 dan
Nobuaki Oda Sensei(小田信秋),Kyoshi Iaido 8 dan

SEMINAR

An Iaido seminar will be held on Thursday, June 8 and Friday, June 9.

Seminar fee: $90
Non-AUSKF fee: $140

TAIKAI

A competition will be held on Saturday, June 10.

The Taikai is limited to AUSKF members, or non-AUSKF members who are US residents.

Taikai fee: $25

SHINSA

An Iaido promotion test will be held on the morning of Sunday, June 11, for examination up to 6 Dan.

We will be staying in the Bryn Mawr dorms.

The registration deadline is Friday, May 26.

Shinsa registration forms

More details @ here

Changes of class schedules in March, April and May

Please note the following class changes for March, April, and May:

Sunday, March 19th – ALL Classes (including Iaido) are CANCELLED due to the Shinpan Seminar in Houston
Tuesday, April 11th – Advanced Kendo only (shiai keiko)
Tuesday, April 18th – Kendo Only – Taikai Prep and Management. All students should plan to attend.

Tuesday, April 25th – Iaido Only – Basic and Advanced.

Tuesday, May 30th – Iaido Only – Basic and Advanced.

Congrats to dojo members on their kendo promotions

Congratulations to all who passed their new ranks on April 23, 2017 during the Nabeshima Cup weekend:

Hogan Choi – 4Kyu
Joseph Kwon – 4Kyu
Joshua Kwon – 4Kyu
Wilkes Alexander – 3Kyu
Wonjae Choi – 3Kyu
Colin Haney – 3Kyu
Ryan Kwon – 3 Kyu
Sang Kwon – 3 Kyu
Alan Kwon – 3 Kyu
Harikrishna Subramanian – 3Kyu
Tianchen Zheng – 3Kyu
Sol (Joanne) Hong – 2Kyu
Massim Shah – 2Kyu
Alberto Kiramoto – 1Dan
Nathan Williams – 2Dan
Theo Kouadri – 3Dan
Adrià Navarro – 4Dan

The Dan rank shinsa panel included: Ichimura sensei, Kajitani sensei, Komizu sensei, Marsten sensei, Stroud sensei, and Yoshioka sensei (in alphabetic order).
Good job everyone!! Congratulations to Adrià, or rather Navarro sensei who will join as our 12th sensei.

This is the group picture that was sent to Nabeshima Sensei in Japan. He is really happy to see the event is growing.

2017 Nabeshima Cup & Texas Open Winners

  1. Congratulations to the following dojo members who won in the 2017 Nabeshima Cup:

3rd place, women’s division: Denise Verastigue
Kantosho, women’s division: Sol (Joanne) Hong
1st place, mudansha division: Massim Shah
3rd place, mudansha division: Nguyen Ly
Kantosho, mudansha division: Hogan Choi
3rd place, yudansha division: Nathan Williams

Here is a picture of all Taikai winners. Congrats!!
In addition to the winner shinai provided by Maruyama Kendogu, this year the champion in Yudansha also receives a pair of Tokuren orizashi kote sponsored by Tozando. Thanks!

The list of all winners:

Women’s Division
1. Yebin Chae – Houston Kendo Kyokai
2. Alexandra Darrah – Houston Kendo Kyokai
3. Ma Denise Verastigue – Dallas Fort Worth Kendo Iaido Kyokai
3. Minjeong Park – Houston Kendo Kyokai
K. Sol (Joanne) Hong – Dallas Fort Worth Kendo Iaido Kyokai
K. Elizabeth Pesek – Salinas Kendo Dojo

Mudansha Division
1. Massim Shah – Dallas Fort Worth Kendo and Iaido Kyokai
2. Marc Hakim – Tucson Kendo Kai
3. Israel Martinez – Nuevo Laredo Kendo Dojo
3. Nguyen Ly – Dallas Fort Worth Kendo Iaido Kyokai
K. Hogan Choi – Dallas Fort Worth Kendo Iaido Kyokai
K. Vivian Bentley – ZenBuKan Salt Lake City

Yudansha Division
1. Andrew Takahashi – New Orleans Kendo Club
2. Allan Azurin – Houston Kendo Kyokai
3. Nathan Williams – Dallas Fort Worth Kendo Iaido Kyokai
3. Jonah Wu – Arkansas Kendo Club
K. Mike Sentany – Arkansas Kendo Club
K. Jake Dupre – New Orleans Kendo Club

Texas Open
1. Koki Masuo – Austin Kendo Doshikai
2. Takuro Yamaoka – Omaha Kendo Iaido Kyokai
3. Makiko Adachi – Houston Kendo Kyokai
3. Katsuhei Yoshioka – Houston Kendo Kyokai
K. Carlos Guerra – Houston Kenshinkan


photo courtesy Keiji Kuno

Chicago Sword Show – April 28-30, 2017

Time:
April 28-30, 2017

Location:
Hyatt Regency Woodfield,
1800 E. Golf Road,
Schaumburg, IL 60173

Deadline:
March 30, 2017

Contact:
847-605-1234
(800)233-1234

Hotel Rate: $114 (“Midwest Token Kai or Sword Show”)

Details:
www.chicagoswordshow.com